IBPS Clerk Mains Reasoning Quiz 2021

IBPS Clerk Mains Reasoning Quiz

Level up your IBPS Clerk Mains Reasoning skills. Practice free Reasoning questions with answers and easy to understand explanations for IBPS Clerk Mains 2021.We provide reasoning quiz on a daily basis to improve your performance in exam.Use daily quiz for your effective preparation.

Directions (1-4): Study the following information carefully and answer the questions below.

Six persons P, Q, R, S, T and U are working in the company X and they are staying in the company owned six floor building. Each person has different native places and working as different designation. The places are Chennai, Agra, Mumbai, Ranchi, Kochi and Bangalore. The person posts are CEO, COO, GM, Manager, Officer and Assistant. All the information is not necessarily in the same order.There are three floors between the floors on which Manager and officer live. CEO of the company stays in the ground floor.R lives two floors above Q who is the GM of the company. T is from Agra and lives in an odd numbered floor.S lives immediately below the person who is from Bangalore. Assistant is from Kochi who is neither R nor Q and lives above the person from Bangalore.The officer is neither from Bangalore nor from Mumbai. More than two floors are there between the floors of CEO and COO who is from Mumbai.The manager is from Chennai and stays in the floor which has a good view point of city better than that of others.U lives below Manager and above officer. P is neither from Ranchi nor from Kochi.

1) Who lives on the second floor?
a) GM
b) Manager
c) Officer
d) CEO
e) None of these

2) Who among the following lives on the top floor?
a) R
b) Q
c) T
d) P
e) None of these

3) Four of the following five are alike in a certain way and so form a group, which of the following does not belong to that group?
a) P
b) S
c) Q
d) U
e)None of these

4) How many floors are there between CEO and U?
a) Three
b) Two
c) One
d) Four
5)None of these

Directions (5-8): Study the following information carefully and answer the questions below.

Ten persons P, Q, R, S, T, U, V, W, X and Y are going to attend the seminar on 5th and 12th of January, March, April, May and September. There are five different countries conducting the seminars on each given month. The countries are America, England, Russia, India and China but not necessarily in the same order.

U attends the seminar on even date of a month which has 30 days. Q attends the seminar which was held in Russia on an even number date. England conducts the seminar after the April month. W attends the seminar on an odd number date in England and attends the seminar on same month either as R or T. Only one person attends the seminar either after or before T. Four persons attend the seminar between the one who attends the seminar on even number date in England and X. V attends the seminar with Q who attends the seminar before April. Three persons attend between U and Y who attends seminar in China. P attends the seminar conducted by neither China nor America. Four persons attend between S and T and both S and T attend the seminar neither in England nor in India.

5) Who attends the seminar on 5th April?
a) U
b) Q
c) P
d) W
e) None of these

6) Russia conducts the seminar on which month?
a) January
b) March
c) April
d) Septmber
e) None of these

7) How many persons attend the seminar between X and the one who attends the seminar on 5th of the month in which China conducts the seminar?
a) 4
b) 5
c) 6
d) 3
e) None of these

8) In the following, all except one are alike in a certain way and so form a group. Find the one that does not belong to the group?
a) Russia -VQ
b) India-PU
c) May-WR
d) September-TS
e) None of these

Directions (9-13): A word and number arrangement machine when given an input line of words and numbers rearranges them following a particular rule in each step. The following is an illustration of input and rearrangement.

Input- quick 97 macky 85 63 jugum 76 zaxes 26 furzy
Step I – exaz 98 quick macky 85 63 jugum 76 26 furzy
Step II- ciuq 86 exaz 98 macky 63 jugum 76 26 furzy
Step III- kcam 77 ciuq 86 exaz 98 63 jugum 26 furzy
Step IV- uguj 64 kcam 77 ciuq 86 exaz 98 26 furzy
Step V- zruf 27uguj 64 kcam 77 ciuq 86 exaz 98
Step V is the last step of the given input

Input- 54 jocks 39 mujik 87 25 zippy tazza 46 pizza kudzu 19

9. In which of the following step ‘ppiz 88 jocks 25’ are placed immediately?
(a)Step-III
(b)Step-IV
(c)Step-III and Step-IV
(d)Step II
(e)None of these

10. How many elements are there between zzip and 25 in step-IV?
(a)Six
(b)Two
(c)Three
(d)Four
(e)None of these

11. Which of the following elements are there between 40 and 55 in step-IV?
(a) ppiz, 88, jocks
(b) zzip, 47, zzat
(c) zduk, 26, ijum
(d) pizza, kudzu, 19
(e)None of these

12. Which word/ number would be at the fourth position from the left end in the last step of the machine output.
(a) zzat
(b) 26
(c) zduk
(d) ijum
(e) 40

13. How many Steps are required to complete the given input?
(a) Three
(b) Four
(c) Six
(d) Five
(e) More than Six

Directions (14-18): Study the information carefully and answer the questions given below.
Six persons are sitting around a triangular table. Some of them face towards the center and some of them face outside the center. Three persons sits each of the corner of table and rest sits middle of each side of table.
P sits second to the right of B. One person sits between H and M. R is not immediate neighbor of P. L and R sits immediate left to each other. R does not sit at corner of triangle. P face towards center and M does not sit immediate right of P. More than three persons face towards center. M and L face opposite direction to each other. M does not face towards center. R is not immediate neighbor of B. L is not an immediate neighbour of P.

14. Who among the following sits immediate right of R?
(a) H
(b) L
(c) P
(d) B
(e) None of these

15. Which of the following group of person sit at corner of table?
(a) H, P,M
(b) H, B, P
(c) M, L, H
(d) H, R, L
(e) None of these

16. Who among the following sits third to the right of L?
(a) M
(b) H
(c) R
(d) B
(e) None of these

17. Which of the following statement is true about P?
(a) P sits immediate right of M
(b) Two persons sit between P and R
(c) No one sit between H and P
(d) P sits fourth to the right of B
(e) None is true

18. How many persons face outside the center?
(a) One
(b) Three
(c) Four
(d) None
(e) Two

Directions (19-20): In each of the questions below are given some statements followed by some Conclusions. You have to take the given statements to be true even, if they seem to be at variance from commonly known facts. Read all the conclusions and then decide which of the given conclusions logically follows from the given statements disregarding commonly known facts.
(a) If only conclusion I follows.
(b) If only conclusion II follows.
(c) If either conclusion I or II follows.
(d) If neither conclusion I nor II follows.
(e) If both conclusions I and II follow.

19. Statements:
Some Noise are steel
No steel is Blood
Some steel is Free
Conclusion:
I: Some noise are not Blood
II: All Blood is noise

20. Statements:
All Voice are World
No Colour is Daily
All Daily are world
Conclusion:
I: All colour can be Voice
II: All Voice can be daily

Suggested books for Bank Exams Preparation:-

Quantitative Aptitude for Competitive Examinations by R.S Aggarwal

Verbal & Non-Verbal Reasoning by R.S Aggarwal

OBJECTIVE Computer Awareness by Arihant Experts

Banking Awareness for SBI & IBPS Bank Clerk/ PO/ RRB/ RBI/ LIC

Answer(1-4)

1) Answer: C 2) Answer: D 3) Answer: C 4) Answer: B

Answer(5-8)

5) Answer: C 6) Answer: A 7) Answer: B 8) Answer: D

Answer(9-13)

In this new pattern input output question only one word and one number is arranged in each step. Let us understand the logic behind it- In each step the words and numbers are arranged from the left end.
For words- The word which comes last according to alphabetical series is arranged first and the last letter of that word is omitted and further first and fourth letter are interchanged and second and third letter are interchanged.
For numbers- Numbers start arranging as the highest number+1 is arranged in 1st step then second highest+1 number in second step and so on from left end after each newly arranged word.

Input- 54 jocks 39 mujik 87 25 zippy tazza 46 pizza kudzu 19
Step I – ppiz 88 54 jocks 39 mujik 25 tazza 46 pizza kudzu 19
Step II- zzat 55 ppiz 88 jocks 39 mujik 25 46 pizza kudzu 19
Step III- zzip 47 zzat 55 ppiz 88 jocks 39 mujik 25 kudzu 19
Step IV- ijum 40 zzip 47 zzat 55 ppiz 88 jocks 25 kudzu 19
Step V- zduk 26 ijum 40 zzip 47 zzat 55 ppiz 88 jocks 19
Step VI- kcoj 20 zduk 26 ijum 40 zzip 47 zzat 55 ppiz 88

9) Answer: B 10) Answer: A 11) Answer: B 12) Answer: B 13) Answer: C

Answer(14-18)

14) Answer: A 15) Answer: C 16) Answer: E 17) Answer: C 18) Answer: E

Answer(19-20)

19) Answer: A 20) Answer: E

Related posts

Leave a Comment