English Language for IBPS Mains

Directions (1-10): In the following passage, some of the words have been left out, each of which is indicated by a number. Find the suitable word from the options given against each number and fill up the blanks with appropriate words to make the paragraph meaningful

Almost everyone has heard of Las Vegas, Nevada. (1) as famous as the town is, few people know (2) at all about the town’s early history. The Las Vegas Valley was (3) in December 1829 by Rafael Rivera, a Mexican scout who was looking for a new trade route (4) Santa Fe and Los Angeles. The (5) importance was immediately appreciated, and (6) became one of the critical links in the “Old Spanish Trail,” which was used (7) by pioneers and traders until 1849. In 1905, a railroad company founded the town of Las Vegas, (8) was used first as a kind of supply base for railroad workers and then, from 1931–1935, as a place to (9) builders who were (10) on the nearby Hoover Dam. Meanwhile, in 1930, the Nevada state legislature passed a bill that made gambling legal in Nevada. In subsequent years, people began pouring into the state to try their luck.

Q1.
(a)As
(b) Just
(c) But
(d) Now
(e) Since

Q2.
(a) That
(b) If
(c) It
(d) Anything
(e) Something

Q3.
(a) Invented
(b) Discovered
(c) Conceived
(d) Built
(e) Found

Q4.
(a) Between
(b) For
(c) Over
d) From
(e) Via

Q5.
(a) Scout’s
(b) Trade’s
(c) Town’s
(d) Valley’s
(e) City

Q6.
(a) He
(b) It
(c) They
(d) Had
(e) had

Q7.
(a) vigorous
(b) Extensively
(c) Expansively
(d) crucial
(e) Almost

Q8.
(a) But
(b) Where
(c) Which
(d) who
(e) As

Q9.
(a) Store
(b) capture
(c) House
(d) Residence
(e) Hold

Q10.
(a) Working
(b) Employing
(c) Building
(d) Living
(e) Locating

Directions (11-20): In the following passage there are blanks, each of which has been numbered. These numbers are printed below the passage and against each. five word/phrases are suggested, one of which fits the blank appropriately. Find oat the appropriate word/ phrase in each case.

The economics of owning and running a Ration Shop, the familiar name for the outlets in our Public Distribution System (PDS), are such that under normal business terms, the shop-owner could never make a profit. Yet, (11) the government announces that new permits for ration shops will be given out, there is frenzy in. the market to grab one of these. (12)? The answer is obvious: the business is not for the honest and if one knows the (13), there is a fortune to be made.

What are these tricks of the trade?

Getting fake names into the user list is the most obvious option; the State seems to be (14) a losing battle against this practice, judging by the endless efforts to weed out bogus ration cards.

The next is to get the ‘right customers’ on the list, not just more customers. These are people who are registered but who do not have any interest in (15on their entitlements. In a system where caste and income certificates are for sale, it is not (16) to ‘produce’ these documents for mutual benefit. Receipts are duly made in their names, and the rations thus ‘drawn’ are (17) off into the open market. The sale price of an item like rice makes clear the (18) economics-it costs Rs.8 in a ration shop while in the latter it is Rs.30 or above. There are also customers who would rather exchange their entitlements for hard cash at the beginning of the month.

As the degradation progresses, the shop keeper, in (19with the official machinery, manages to withhold effectively the entitlements from even the genuine beneficiaries, and diverts them to the open market. The largeted group is usually not in a position toassert it self to get its due.

And thus, one has all the ‘(20)‘of a good PDS business.

Q11.
(a) whenever
(b) quickly
(c) just
(d) as soon
(e) time

Q12.
(a) What
(b) When
(c) Where
(d) Why

Q13.
(a) lying
(b) people
(c) sprouting
(d) hard work
(e) ropes

Q14.
(a) attempt
(b) waging
(c) winning
(d) expecting
(e) trying

Q15.
(a) harping
(b) discussing
(c) realizing
(d) drawing
(e) giving

Q16.
(a) easy
(b) must
(c) difficult
(d) simple
(e) enough

Q17.
(a) sell
(b) borrowed
(c) donated
(d) bought
(e) siphoned

Q18.
(a) understood
(b) poor
(c) underlying
(d) mechanical
(e) unclear

Q19.
(a) meeting
(b) collusion
(c) flow
(d) show
(e) line

Q20.
(a) thing
(b) ingredients
(c) dictate
(d) component
(e) facet

Directions (21-25): Which of the phrases (1), (2), (3) and (4) given below each statement should replace the phrase printed in bold in the sentence to make it grammatically correct? If the sentence is correct as it is given and no correction is required, mark (5) as the answer.

Q21. Alcohol in moderate quantity boosts concentration of good cholesterol and inhibiting blood clots.
(a)   inhibits blood clots
(b)   inhibit blood clots
(c)   inhibited blood clots
(d)   inhabiting blood clots
(e)   No correction required

Q22. One of the main function of the State is maintenance of law and order.
(a)   main function for
(b)   main functions of
(c)   main functions for
(d)   main functions off
(e)   No correction required

Q23. We must realize that learning from mistakes is an important part of life.
(a)   mistakes are an
(b)   mistakes are a
(c)   mistake are a
(d)   mistakes has an
(e)   No correction required

Q24. The sword of Tipu Sultan was recently brought at an auction by an Indian for Rs. 2 crores.(a)   brought in a
(b)   brought in an
(c)   bought in an
(d)   bought at a
(e)   No correction required

Q25. Setbacks and failures has always been an integral part of science.
(a)   has always being
(b)   were always been
(c)   has been always
(d)   have always been
(e)   No correction required

Q1.Ans.(c)

Q2.Ans.(d)

Q3.Ans.(b)

Q4.Ans.(a)

Q5.Ans.(d)

Q6.Ans.(b)

Q7.Ans.(b)

Q8.Ans.(c)

Q9.Ans.(c)

Q10.Ans.(a)

Q11. Ans. (a)

Q12. Ans. (d)

Q13. Ans. (e)

Q14. Ans. (b)

Q15. Ans. (d)

Q16. Ans. (c)

Q17. Ans. (e)

Q18. Ans. (c)

Q19. Ans. (b)

Q20. Ans. (b)

Q21. Ans. (a);
Replace ‘inhibiting blood clots’ with ‘inhibits blood clots’

Q22. Ans. (b);
Replace ‘main function of’ with ‘main functions of’

Q23. Ans. (e);
No correction required

Q24. Ans. (c);
Replace ‘brought at an’ with ‘bought in an’

Q25. Ans. (d);
Replace ‘has always been’ with ‘have always been’

Related posts

Leave a Comment